In Re: Estate of Paul Harris Nelson ( 2007 )
[…] and a recent amendment to the Tennessee Code that would direct an appeal from the probate division
    to the trial court for a trial de novo. In its 2002 amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    30-2-609 (hereafter “the 2002 amendment to the Tennessee Code”), the legislature addressed subject
    matter jurisdiction for appeals of probate cases decided by general sessions judges (as opposed to
    circuit judges or chancellors). See 2002 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1874, 1874–75 (codified as amended at
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-609 (2001 & Supp. 2006)). As amended, the code section governs appellate
    jurisdiction according to county population and, in pertinent part, provides that:
    (c) Except in any county having a population of five hundred thousand
    (500,000) or more according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal
    census, the appeal of any decision, ruling, order, or judgment of a probate court that
    is served by a judge who is not the circuit court judge or chancellor of the judicial
    district in which the matter arose shall be to the appropriate trial court of general
    jurisdiction in which case the trial judge shall hear the matter de novo.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-609(c)(2001 & Supp. 2006). Because Madison County falls within this
    population bracket, this subsection would appear to place appellate jurisdiction in the trial court
    rather than this Court.