Walter Bailey v. County of Shelby ( 2005 )
[…] No officeholder's current term shall be diminished by the ratification of this
    article.
    Tenn. Const. art. VII, § 1.
    Under the Tennessee Constitution, the establishment of a county charter form of government
    is permissible only insofar as provided by the General Assembly. County of Shelby v. McWherter,
    
    936 S.W.2d 923
    , 934 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996) perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 28, 1996). The General
    Assembly has provided for the right of counties to charter as an alternative form of government in
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-201, et. seq. Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-210 prescribes the
    contents of a county charter and provides:
    The proposed county charter shall provide:
    (1) For the creation of an alternative form of county government vested with
    any and all powers which counties are, or may hereafter be, authorized or required
    to exercise under the Constitution and general laws of the state of Tennessee, and any
    and all powers and duties of such county which are required or authorized by private
    acts effective on the date of ratification of such charter, as fully and completely as
    though the powers were specifically enumerated therein;
    (2) That such chartered county government shall be a public corporation, with
    perpetual succession, capable of suing and being sued, and capable of purchasing,
    receiving and holding property, real and personal, and of selling, leasing or disposing
    of the same to the extent as other counties;
    (3) For a county legislative body, which shall be the legislative body of the
    county and shall be given all the authority and functions of the legislative body of the
    county being chartered, with such exceptions and with such additional authority as