Walter Bailey v. County of Shelby ( 2005 )
[…] contravenes Tennessee Constitution, Article VII, Section 1.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This issue presented for our review is an issue of law. Our review of a trial court’s
    conclusions on matters of law is de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Taylor v. Fezell, 
    158 S.W.3d 352
    , 357 (Tenn. 2005). We likewise review the trial court’s application of the law to the
    facts de novo, with no presumption of correctness. State v. Thacker, 
    164 S.W.3d 208
    , 248 (Tenn.
    2005).
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-3-201(d) provides:
    (d)(1) The supreme court may, upon the motion of any party, assume jurisdiction over an
    undecided case in which a notice of appeal or an application for interlocutory or extraordinary appeal
    is filed before any intermediate state appellate court after June 22, 1992.
    (2) The provisions of subdivision (d)(1) apply only to cases of unusual public importance in
    which there is a special need for expedited decision and which involve:
    (A) State taxes;
    (B) The right to hold or retain public office; or