Walter Bailey v. County of Shelby ( 2005 )
[…] Insofar as it permits the qualifications of the constitutional officers to be prescribed by a
    county charter, Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-210(4) is unconstitutional. In accordance with
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 1-3-110,5 we may elide unconstitutional portions of a statute and
    leave the remainder intact where we conclude that the General Assembly would have enacted the
    statute with the unconstitutional provision omitted. In re Swanson, 
    2 S.W.3d 180
    , 189 (Tenn.
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 1-3-110 provides:
    It is hereby declared that the sections, clauses, sentences and parts of the Tennessee Code are
    severable, are not matters of mutual essential inducement, and any of them shall be exscinded if the
    code would otherwise be unconstitutional or ineffective. If any one (1) or more sections, clauses,
    sentences or parts shall for any reason be questioned in any court, and shall be adjudged
    unconstitutional or invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remaining
    provisions thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the specific provision or provisions so held
    unconstitutional or invalid, and the inapplicability or invalidity of any section, clause, sentence or part
    in any one (1) or more instances shall not be taken to affect or prejudice in any way its applicability
    or validity in any other instance.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-110 (2003).
    -16-
    1999). Accordingly, we elide the phrase “qualifications for holding office” from Tennessee Code
    Annotated 5-1-210(4).
    CONCLUSION
    The power to alter or amend the Constitution of Tennessee belongs not to the General
    Assembly, but to the people.