Matthew Ballard v. Serodino, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed August 18, 2004), perm. app. denied, January 24, 2005. In the
    instant case, however, since we are dealing with a pure comparative fault system, not Tennessee’s
    modified comparative fault, the question presented by plaintiff’s first issue is whether there is
    material evidence to support the jury’s finding that the plaintiff was 75% at fault, not whether the
    plaintiff’s fault was equal to or greater than the defendant’s fault.
    III.
    Like railway employees under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, the Jones Act, codified
    at 46 U.S.C.A. app. § 688(a) (2005), provides seaman with a cause of action for negligence when
    injured in the course of employment. The Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his
    employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at
    law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of
    the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or
    remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply
    ....
    
    Id. A suit
    under the Jones Act may be brought in a federal court, a state court, or any other court of
    general common law jurisdiction. Carroll v. Choctaw Transp. Co., No. 92-154, 
    1995 WL 140818
    ,
    at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.