Edward Johnson v. Katie E. Wilson ( 2005 )
[…] We will only find an
    abuse of discretion when the trial court’s decision is against logic or reasoning and causes an
    injustice or injury to the party complaining. Marcus v. Marcus, 
    993 S.W.2d 596
    , 601 (Tenn. 1999)
    (quoting Ballard v. Herzke, 
    924 S.W.2d 652
    , 661 (Tenn. 1996)).
    Tennessee courts have the inherent authority and discretion to punish for acts of contempt.
    Reed v. Hamilton, 
    39 S.W.3d 115
    , 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). However, a court’s authority to hold
    a party in contempt is limited to the conduct described in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2000). See
    Black v. Blount, 
    938 S.W.2d 394
    , 397-98 (Tenn. 1996); State v. Turner, 
    914 S.W.2d 951
    , 955
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Among the conduct which courts have the authority to punish as contempt
    is “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or
    any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3).
    The language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) is unambiguous. Two elements are required
    for a finding of contempt: (1) willful disobedience or resistance, and (2) a lawful writ, process, order,
    rule, decree, or command of a court of this State.