Ronnie Lyn Christ v. Kery N. Homonai ( 2006 )
[…] It appears, however, that, if
    the record were supplemented, it would show that custody, with ample reason, was rightfully granted
    to Father. Therefore, the February 2, 2006 Order appears to be the final order in this case.
    Consequently, the Father’s Notice of Appeal was premature; however, as such, the Notice of Appeal
    is effective as of the date of the February 2, 2006 Order. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(d).
    From our review of the case as it now stands, it appears that we must apply the provisions
    of T.C.A.§ 27-3-128 (2000) in order to do justice. T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides:
    The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete
    justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of
    proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the
    cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
    directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms
    as may be deemed right.
    Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s finding that the child’s surname should be Christ-
    Miller. We remand the case pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-3-128 to supplement the record with the
    February 2, 2006 Order and for further proceedings to include proof and findings as to what the