State of Tennessee, ex rel., Jonathan Hulon Brown v. Jackie Lynn Ross ( 2006 )
[…] against the trial court’s finding that Father failed to carry the requisite burden of proof to
    establish that changing the minor child’s surname would be in the best interest of the minor
    child. Accordingly, we affirm.
    Attorney Fees
    In her brief, Mother argues that Father should be required to pay attorney fees and
    litigation expenses that Mother has incurred in defending this appeal. Although not specifically
    cited in her brief, Mother appears to assert entitlement to attorney fees under section 27-1-122 of
    the Tennessee Code, which provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was
    frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of
    its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but
    1
    W e find it unnecessary to address the propriety of the trial court in admitting the obituary into evidence in this
    case.
    -4-
    need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the
    appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2000). After reviewing the record in this case, we decline to hold
    that this is a frivolous appeal. Accordingly, we decline to award Mother attorney fees in this
    matter.
    Conclusion