Marshall Burks v. Elevation Outdoor Advertising, LLC f/k/a Delta Outdoor Advertising, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] Id. § 62-13-102(3).
    “‘Real estate’ means and includes leaseholds, as well as any other interest or estate in land, whether
    corporeal, incorporeal, freehold or nonfreehold, and whether the real estate is situated in this state
    or elsewhere.” 
    Id. § 62-13-102(14).
    The Act further directs that
    [a]ny person who, directly or indirectly for another, with the intention
    or upon the promise of receiving any valuable consideration, offers,
    attempts or agrees to perform, or performs, any single act defined in
    § 62-13-102, whether as a part of a transaction, or as an entire
    transaction, is deemed a broker, affiliate broker or time-share
    salesperson within the meaning of this chapter.
    
    Id. § 62-13-103(a)
    (1997). “The commission of a single such act by a person required to be licensed
    under this chapter and not so licensed constitutes a violation thereof.” 
    Id. § 62-13-103(b).
    The
    legislature directs that any person who fails to secure a license as required by the Act commits a
    Class B misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 62-13–110(a)(1)
    (Supp. 2005). The legislature imposes an additional
    penalty as follows: