In Re. N.R.P. ( 2006 )
[…] motion to dismiss, but granted the father permission to appeal pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 9.
    II.
    2
    (...continued)
    precedential value. W hen a case is decided by memorandum opinion, it shall be designated
    “MEMORANDUM OPINION,” shall not be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any
    reason in any unrelated case.
    3
    The mother apparently moved to Rutherford County at some point, and the case was then transferred to the
    Rutherford County Juvenile Court.
    -2-
    Appeals from final decisions of juvenile courts are governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159.
    Tenn.Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) provides that “any appeal from any final order or judgment in . . .
    [a] dependent and neglect proceeding . . . may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the
    testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo.” “Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the
    juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 37-1-159(g). Thus the determinative question is whether the Juvenile Court’s August 29, 2005