Tracey L. Williams Omohundro v. Stephen C. Arnsdorff ( 2005 )
[…] that cause[s] an injustice to the party complaining.” State v. Shirley, 
    6 S.W.3d 243
    , 247 (Tenn. 1999). The abuse of discretion standard does not permit the
    appellate court to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Myint v.
    Allstate Ins. Co., 
    970 S.W.2d 920
    , 927 (Tenn. 1998).
    IV.
    A.
    We first address Father’s argument that the trial court’s award of unsupervised visitation
    between Mother and Lili violated Tennessee statutory law set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-6-301,
    36-6-112 and 36-6-106.
    -7-
    First, Father argues that the trial court violated that portion of §36-6-301 which states that
    if, in granting rights of visitation between a non-custodial parent and a child, “the court finds that
    the non-custodial parent has physically or emotionally abused the child, the court may require that
    visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is no reasonable
    likelihood that such abuse will recur.”
    In support of this argument, Father cites Crabtree v. Crabtree, 
    716 S.W.2d 923
    (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 1986) wherein the custodial mother of a minor child requested that the trial court suspend or