Tracey L. Williams Omohundro v. Stephen C. Arnsdorff ( 2005 )
[…] Code Ann. §36-6-301.
    -10-
    Father asserts that various witnesses testified that abuse occurred and argues that “[b]ecause
    abuse existed, the trial court should have considered the possible emotional and physical harm of the
    child before surrendering the child to the mother in an unsupervised setting.” Father asserts that
    “Tennessee case law recognizes that where there is clear evidence that visitation would result in
    physical, emotional, or moral harm to the child, visitation should be limited or even prohibited.”
    Father cites subsection (d) of Tenn. Code Ann. §36-6-112 which provides that “[i]f an allegation that
    a child is abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court shall consider such
    evidence of abuse in determining the visitation arrangement that is in the best interest of the child,
    and the court shall not place a child in the custody of a parent who presents a substantial risk of harm
    to that child.” Father also cites subsection (8) of Tenn. Code Ann. §36-6-106 which provides that