Linda Diane Stutz v. David Larry Stutz ( 2005 )
[…] We further
    hold that the issue of marital fault was not litigated during the hearing on the postnuptial agreement
    and that the notice of appeal was timely filed as to this issue.
    Ms. Stutz initiated this action by filing a complaint for divorce in which she alleged that Mr.
    Stutz was guilty of inappropriate marital conduct and that the parties had irreconcilable differences.
    Mr. Stutz admitted that there were irreconcilable differences, but he denied that he had been guilty
    of inappropriate marital conduct. Tenn.Code Ann.§ 36-4-129 provides:
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal
    separation the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for
    divorce pursuant to §36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was
    less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce,
    declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to
    either party alone.
    -21-
    A stipulation is an agreement between counsel with respect to business before the court. State
    v. Ford, 
    725 S.W.2d 689
    , 691 (Tenn. Ct. App.1986). It is entered into mutually and voluntarily by
    the parties. Overstreet v. Shoney’s, Inc., 
    4 S.W.3d 694