Linda Smallwood v. Jessica Mann ( 2005 )
[…] Hyatt v. Bomar, 
    358 S.W.2d 295
    , 296 (Tenn. 1962) (quoting 43 C.J.S. § 6). Effective July 1, 2003,
    sections 37-1-103 and 37-1-104 of the Tennessee Code, the statutes which define the subject matter
    jurisdiction of the juvenile courts, were amended. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-1-103 to -104 (Supp.
    2004). Under the July 1, 2003 amendments, the juvenile courts were no longer given exclusive
    jurisdiction over paternity cases, as they were under the former version of section 37-1-103(a)(2).
    See id. § 37-1-103(a)(2) (2001). Rather, under the amended section 37-1-104(f), the juvenile courts
    are given concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery courts to hear paternity cases and “to
    determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and control
    of children born out of wedlock.” Id. § 37-1-104(f) (Supp. 2004). None of the amendments to the
    juvenile courts’ jurisdictional statutes make mention of the visitation rights of grandparents.
    However, it is particularly illuminating that, on the same day that the above amendments were