Shirley Nicholson v. Lester Hubbard Realtors ( 2010 )
[…] , 185 (Tenn. 1995) (citations and footnote omitted). Thus, the Rules
    of Civil Procedure did not require Plaintiff to file a formal complaint when she appealed to
    circuit court.2
    Nevertheless, we disagree with Plaintiff’s contention that the trial court lacked
    authority to order her to file a formal complaint. The Supreme Court in Vinson concluded
    by stating, “The rules governing pleadings . . . do not apply except to such extent and insofar
    as the trial judge may direct them to be applied in given cases, in carrying out the provisions
    of T.C.A. § 19-425 or in the disposition of his docket under any applicable local rules.”
    Section 19-425, now codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729, provides that
    “the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the
    statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be
    deemed just and proper.” From our reading of this statute in conjunction with Vinson, we
    conclude that it is permissible for the trial court to direct the parties to file formal pleadings
    when necessary to reach the merits of the case, upon such terms as the court deems just and