Teresa L. Weaver v. Travis K. Pardue ( 2010 )
[…] when treating Patient and did not cause any injury to Patient that otherwise would not have
    occurred.2 Patient’s claim of IIED was equally meritless according to Doctor because his
    1
    For the purposes of this opinion, we will employ the language of Patient’s complaint and refer to
    the alleged unsolicited sexual touching as “sexual assault.” We note, however, that our criminal courts
    would likely label the alleged acts, which are detailed herein, as the felony offense of “sexual battery.” See
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505
    (a)(2) (2010) (defining “sexual battery” in part as “unlawful sexual contact
    with a victim by the defendant . . . accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows
    or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent”).
    2
    In addition to detailing the treatment provided to Patient, Doctor’s affidavit states as follows:
    2. I earned my undergraduate degree from Middle Tennessee State University in 1984 and
    my medical degree from American University of the Caribbean in 1988. I completed my