Bee Deselm v. Tennessee Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission ( 2010 )
[…] of law enforcement officers in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 38-8-104. By statute, the
    Commission’s members include two state sheriffs, police officers, citizens who are not police
    officers, one member from the Tennessee Senate, one member from the Tennessee House
    of Representatives, and the Tennessee Attorney General & Reporter. T.C.A. § 38-8-102.
    The powers and duties of the POST Commission are set out by statute and in the rules
    promulgated by the Commission, as authorized in the statutes. See T.C.A. § 38-8-104; see
    also POST Commission Rules and Regulations (Tennessee Compiled Rules & Regulations
    1110-01-.01, et seq.). The statutes provide that the POST Commission “is charged with the
    duty of observing, administering, and enforcing all of the provisions of [the] chapter” relating
    to the employment and training of police officers. The statutes grant the Commission the
    authority “to adopt and enforce such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out
    1