Roy L. Crawford v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2010 )
[…] court”). In the complaint, Mr. Crawford asserts that Section 40-28-123(b)(1) is inapplicable
    to his request for a parole hearing for his second degree murder conviction, because the
    subject felonies were committed while he was on release for the armed robbery conviction.
    Consequently, Mr. Crawford argues that the Department’s application of the statute is
    improper and the Department’s actions are unconstitutional, invalid, void, and arbitrary and
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-123(b)(1) provides:
    Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of any felony except escape, and where
    the felony is committed while the prisoner is assigned to any work release, educational
    release, restitution release or other program whereby the prisoner enjoys the privilege of
    supervised release into the community, including, but not limited to, participation in any
    programs authorized by § 41-21-208 or § 41-21-227, the prisoner shall serve the remainder
    of the term without benefit of parole eligibility or further participation in any of these
    programs. The board shall have the authority to penalize or punish prisoners who escape
    from any of the above programs in accordance with board policy.
    T.C.A. § 40-28-123(b)(1) (2006).
    -3-
    capricious. On this basis, Mr. Crawford’s complaint requests an order granting him a parole
    hearing. When Mr. Crawford filed the complaint, he was represented by counsel.
    In September 2004, the Department answered the complaint and admitted that Mr. Crawford