Cecilia Owensby v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2010 )
[…] not; and
    2.     Insurance History: you have not had any insurer or
    agency cancel or refuse to issue or renew similar
    insurance to you or any household member.
    *    *     *
    SECTION I AND SECTION II – CONDITIONS
    *    *     *
    2.     Concealment of Fraud. This policy is void as to you and
    any other insured, if you or any other insured under this
    policy has intentionally concealed or misrepresented any
    material fact or circumstances relating to this insurance,
    whether before or after a loss.
    Also relevant to this appeal is 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103
     which provides as
    follows:
    -17-
    No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the
    negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the
    application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or
    in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or
    void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the
    misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to
    deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of
    loss.
    This Court was confronted with similar facts in Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins.
    Co. v. Farrar, No. E2008-00779-COA-R3-CV, 
    2009 WL 1162603
     (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 30,
    2009), no appl. perm. appeal filed. In Farrar, the insured’s claim was denied by the