Shomaker Lumber Company, Inc. v. Hardwood Sales & Planning Services, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] trash; and Hardwood Sales, receiving no response, attempted to salvage the wood in vain.
    The trial court, in a lengthy and fairly detailed order, awarded judgment in favor of Shomaker
    in part. The court found that Hardwood Sales accepted the August shipments because it failed to
    reject the lumber within a reasonable time. The court found that the rejection of the September
    shipments, on the other hand, was timely.4 As a result, the court concluded that Shomaker was
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-603 provides:
    (1) Subject to any security interest in the buyer (§ 47-2-711(3)), when the seller has
    no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty
    after rejection of goods in his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions
    received from the seller with respect to the goods and in the absence of such instructions to
    make reasonable efforts to sell them for the seller’s account if they are perishable or threaten
    to decline in value speedily. Instructions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for
    expenses is not forthcoming.
    (2) When the buyer sells goods under subsection (1), he is entitled to reimbursement
    from the seller or out of the proceeds for reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them,
    and if the expenses include no selling commission then to such commission as is usual in
    the trade or if there is none to a reasonable sum not exceeding ten percent (10%) on the
    gross proceeds.
    (3) In complying with this section the buyer is held only to good faith and good faith
    conduct hereunder is neither acceptance nor conversion nor the basis of an action for
    damages.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-603
     (2001). Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-604 provides:
    Subject to the provisions of the immediately preceding section on perishables if the seller
    gives no instructions within a reasonable time after notification of rejection the buyer may
    store the rejected goods for the seller’s account or reship them to him or resell them for the
    seller’s account with reimbursement as provided in the preceding section. Such action is not
    acceptance or conversion.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-604
     (2001).
    4
    It is not entirely clear whether the court intended to hold that Hardwood Sales properly “rejected”