Shomaker Lumber Company, Inc. v. Hardwood Sales & Planning Services, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] and fact. Importantly, the parties disputed whether they had agreed upon a specified quantity of
    lumber to be delivered, whether Hardwood Sales had accepted or rejected multiple shipments made
    in August and September of 2006, and whether Hardwood Sales had revoked its acceptance pursuant
    to Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-608 of any shipments deemed accepted.2 In addition,
    Hardwood Sales argued in its opening and closing statements that it was entitled to compensation
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-608 provides:
    (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose
    nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:
    (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has
    not been seasonably cured; or
    (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably
    induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
    (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer
    discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in
    condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the
    buyer notifies the seller of it.
    (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods
    involved as if he had rejected them.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-608
     (2001).
    -2-
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 47-2-603 and -604 for expenses incurred in an
    attempt to salvage the rightfully rejected shipments of lumber.3 The proof on this issue showed that