Raymond Konop v. James Henry ( 2010 )
[…] knowledge or notice. “Adverse facts” means conditions or occurrences
    generally recognized by competent licensees that significantly reduce the
    structural integrity of improvements to real property, or present a significant
    health risk to occupants of the property.
    
    Id.
     (Emphasis added).
    -5-
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-208
    (d)(2) provides that “[n]othing in this subsection (d) shall
    be construed to exempt or excuse a real estate licensee from making any of the disclosures
    required by § 62-13-403, § 62-13-405 or § 66-5-206, nor shall it be construed to remove,
    limit or otherwise affect any remedy provided by law for such a failure to disclose.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-403
     provides in relevant part:
    A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall
    owe all parties to the transaction the following duties, except as provided
    otherwise by § 62-13-405, in addition to other duties specifically set forth in
    this chapter or the rules of the commission:
    (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the
    licensee has actual notice or knowledge[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-403.8
     Adverse facts for purposes of this chapter are defined as
    “conditions or occurrences generally recognized by competent licensees that have a negative
    impact on the value of the real estate, significantly reduce the structural integrity of the