Raymond Konop v. James Henry ( 2010 )
[…] Although the purchasers did not allege a specific statutory duty, the trial court found that the
    relevant statutory authority for the creation of such a duty can be found within the Tennessee
    Real Estate Brokers Act of 1973 codified at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62-13-101
     et seq., and
    specifically at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-403
    (2). On appeal, the purchasers contend that “a
    homebuyer’s exclusive remedy against a real estate licensee” is provided by the Tennessee
    Residential Disclosure Act at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-206
    .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-206
     provides:
    A real estate licensee representing an owner of residential real property as the
    listing broker has a duty to inform each such owner represented by that
    licensee of the owner's rights and obligations under this part. A real estate
    licensee representing a purchaser of residential real property or, if the
    purchaser is not represented by a licensee, the real estate licensee representing
    an owner of residential real estate and dealing with the purchaser has a duty to
    inform each such purchaser of the purchaser's rights and obligations under this
    part. If a real estate licensee performs those duties, the licensee shall have no
    further duties to the parties to a residential real estate transaction under this
    part, and shall not be liable to any party to a residential real estate transaction
    for a violation of this part or for any failure to disclose any information
    regarding any real property subject to this part. However, a cause of action for
    damages or equitable remedies may be brought against a real estate licensee