Andrew Bernard Shute, Jr. v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] They do not cite any Tennessee statute or any Metro Ordinance that would
    require the Planning Commission to set out findings of fact or conclusions of law under the
    circumstances of this case. Administrative bodies are not required to make specific findings
    of fact unless a statute or ordinance requires them. Moore v. Metropolitan Board of Zoning
    Appeals, 
    205 S.W.3d 429
    , 436-37 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Weaver v. Knox County Bd.
    of Zoning Appeals, 
    122 S.W.3d 781
    , 785 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)).
    The petitioners do cite Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-304, which under Section (b) states
    that, “[t]he ground of disapproval of any plat shall be stated upon the records of the
    commission.” However, in this case the Planning Commission approved the plat (or “concept
    plan”) that was before it. Presumably, the statute requires a statement of the ground for
    disapproval so the applicant can be certain in what respect it failed to comply with the
    subdivision regulations.