Andrew Bernard Shute, Jr. v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] In that case, our Supreme Court reversed
    a decision by a State licensing board because it did not include adequate findings of fact and
    conclusions of law in its final order. The Supreme Court based its decision on the provisions
    of the Administrative Procedures Act, which specifically requires such findings and
    conclusions. However, the Act applies primarily to departments and agencies of state
    government, and it specifically declares that it does not apply to “county and municipal
    boards, commissions, committees, departments or officers.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-106(a).8
    Thus, petitioners’ reliance on Levy is misplaced.
    8
    There is a statutory exception to this provision: Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(a)(1) states that
    “Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment
    status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the
    Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3.” See also City of Memphis
    v. Civil Service Com'n of City of Memphis, 
    216 S.W.3d 311
    , 315 (Tenn. 2007). That exception does not aply
    here.
    -8-
    Even if specific findings of fact might have helped the court below (and this court)