In Re: Joseph A. ( 2010 )
[…] appointing Pyle as the guardian ad litem in the record. The reason for this is no such order
    ever was filed in either the Juvenile Court or Circuit Court, although there is no doubt that
    everybody understood that Pyle was acting as guardian. Thus, we cannot be certain pursuant
    to which statute or rule Pyle was appointed as guardian. This is important because it could
    affect the procedure under which Pyle is to seek payment for his fees and expenses. For
    example, if the parents were deemed indigent and Pyle was appointed pursuant to Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 37-1-149, then he would need to seek payment of his fees in accordance with Rule
    13 of the Rules of the Supreme Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150(a)(3) (the state shall
    pay for the guardian ad litem when the parents are indigent and the “supreme court shall
    prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed . . . .”).
    We note that when DCS originally requested appointment of a guardian, it requested that the
    guardian’s fees be paid by the state in accordance with the above statute and applicable rules,
    presumably including Supreme Court Rule 13.