Deborah Miller Gentile v. Michael Charles Gentile ( 2010 )
[…] they were married and titled it in his name alone. According to Mr. Gentile, the trial court
    erred when it found that Mr. Gentile’s separate property transmuted into marital property.
    -6-
    The statutes governing divorce, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101 et seq., direct the courts
    to divide the marital property equitably “without regard to marital fault in proportions as the
    court deems just.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121. Marital property includes all types of
    property acquired in the course of the marriage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A).
    However, a spouse’s separate property is not subject to division by statute. Barnhill v.,
    Barnhill, 
    826 S.W.2d 443
    , 451 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). A spouse’s separate property includes
    “[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-4-121(b)(2)(A).
    The courts of Tennessee have recognized two possible methods whereby property that
    is separately owned can be converted into marital property for the purpose of equitable
    division in divorce cases.