Lafayette Romine Sr./Debra Romine v. Julia Fernandez & Johnathan Isom ( 2002 )
[…] the injuries suffered by Mr. Romine were a “result of the negligence and deviation from the standard
    of care by the defendants.” This suit was filed within the applicable one year statute of limitations.
    On December 16, 1999, Plaintiffs moved to amend the complaint by adding Julia Fernandez,
    a certified registered nurse anesthetist, and Dr. Johnathan Isom, a medical doctor. Since the motion
    to amend was filed beyond the one year statute, Plaintiffs relied upon the application of Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 20-1-119, which states in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant
    named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended
    complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or
    damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes
    of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations
    but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the
    filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add such a person as a defendant pursuant to Rule
    15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that
    person;
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (Supp. 2002).
    In order to reap the benefits of the above statute, the Plaintiffs rely upon the following
    portions of the answer of Defendants, Dr. Morris and The Office of Bone & Joint Surgery, P.C.,
    which state: