Sinclair v. State of TN ( 1999 )
[…] to remove asbestos-wrapped pipes and heaters from a university dormitory without using proper
    procedures or personnel. Sinclair’s employment was terminated in 1993.
    In April 1993, Sinclair filed a complaint with the Division of Claims Administration, seeking
    worker’s compensation benefits. The claim was transferred to the Tennessee Claims Commission in
    October 1993. In April 1994, Sinclair amended his original complaint to add a claim under Tennessee’s
    “whistleblower statute,” Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-1-304. This statute provides:
    (a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in,
    or refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.
    ***
    (d) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (a) shall have a cause of action
    against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the
    employee may be entitled.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304
    (a) and (d) (Supp. 1998). Sinclair alleged that he was fired for refusing to
    remain silent about MTSU’s alleged illegal removal of asbestos-wrapped pipes and heaters from the
    dormitory. Sinclair based the Commission’s authority to hear the whistleblower claim on Tennessee
    Page 2
    Code Annotated § 9-8-307(a)(1)(N), which grants the Commission exclusive jurisdiction over all