William Horton v. Dept. of Correction ( 1999 )
[…] Goss v. Hutchins, 
    751 S.W.2d 821
    , 824-25 (Tenn. 1988).
    The basic procedural framework governing petitions for a common-law writ of certiorari is
    set out in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101
    , -114 (2000). Fentress County Beer Bd. v. Cravens, 
    209 Tenn. 679
    , 685-86, 
    356 S.W.2d 260
    , 263 (1962); Levy v. Board of Zoning Appeals, No. M1999-
    00126-COA-R3-CV, 
    2001 WL 1141351
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 27, 2001) (No Tenn. R. App.
    P. 11 application filed). 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-104
     specifically deals with the proper parties
    defendant in these proceedings. It provides that the petitioner “shall name as defendants the
    particular board . . . and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before
    the board or commission, and who do not join as petitioners.” In addition to the board itself, the
    proper parties to a certiorari proceeding are the individuals or entitles who were parties to the dispute
    at the board level. Levy v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 
    2001 WL 1141351
     at *5.
    In this case, Mr.