Estate of Key v. Hamilton Co. Nursing ( 1999 )
[…] T.C.A. § 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) (Supp. 1998) contemplates a situation
    in which a creditor receives actual notice less than 60 days
    before the date which is 12 months from the decedent’s date of
    death, or receives no notice at all.    Here, the Nursing Home did
    receive actual notice, but only after 12 months from the date of
    Mrs. Key’s death; therefore, subsection (a)(1)(B) of the statute
    is inapplicable to the instant case.
    In summary, the Nursing Home cannot rely upon the
    provisions of T.C.A. § 30-2-307 (Supp. 1998) to validate its
    claim.    This being the case, we must look to T.C.A. § 30-2-310
    (Supp. 1998), which provides as follows:
    All claims and demands not filed with the
    probate court clerk, as required by the
    provisions of §§ 30-2-306 -- 30-2-309, or, if
    later, in which suit shall not have been
    brought or revived before the end of twelve
    (12) months from the date of death of the
    decedent, shall be forever barred.
    10
    Because the Nursing Home’s claim was not filed in compliance with
    any of the provisions of T.C.A. §§ 30-2-306 and -307 (Supp.
    1998), and because the claim was not lodged with the probate
    court before the end of the 12-month period specified in T.C.A. §