Estate of Key v. Hamilton Co. Nursing ( 1999 )
[…] Mrs. Key’s death
    01/11/98   Six months from date of
    first publication of
    notice of qualification
    of personal
    representative of Mrs.
    Key’s estate
    01/29/98   Date on which the Nursing
    Home’s attorney first
    learned of the opening of
    Mrs. Key’s estate in
    probate court
    02/05/98   Date on which the Nursing
    home filed claim in
    6
    probate court against
    estate
    The trial court held that the Nursing Home’s claim was
    timely filed.   That holding was based upon the court’s
    interpretation of T.C.A. § 30-2-307 (Supp. 1998), which provides,
    in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a)(1) All claims against the estate arising
    from a debt of the decedent shall be barred
    unless filed within the period prescribed in
    the notice published or posted in accordance
    with § 30-2-306(c). However:
    (A) If a creditor receives actual notice less
    than sixty (60) days before the expiration of
    the period prescribed in § 30-2-306(c) or
    after the expiration of the period prescribed
    in § 30-2-306(c) and more than sixty (60)
    days before the date which is twelve (12)
    months from the decedent’s date of death,
    such creditor’s claim shall be barred unless
    filed within sixty (60) days from the date of
    receipt of actual notice; or
    (B) If a creditor receives actual notice less
    than sixty (60) days before the date which is
    twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date
    of death or receives no notice, such
    creditor’s claim shall be barred unless filed
    within twelve (12) months from the decedent’s
    date of death.
    Our reading of the statute leads us to a conclusion different
    from that of the trial court.
    The introductory language of subsection (a)(1) of
    T.C.A. § 30-2-307 (Supp. 1998) states the well-known general
    rule:   “[a]ll claims against [an] estate arising from a debt of
    the decedent shall be barred unless filed within [six months from
    the date of the first publication of notice of the personal
    representative’s qualification].”    As can be seen from the above
    7
    chronology, the claim in this case was filed beyond the relevant
    six-month period; but this does not end our inquiry, because