Susan Todd/State v. Weakley Co. ( 1998 )
[…] , 1064 (Fla. 1993) (invalidating portion of statute which
    denied putative father right to jury trial in paternity proceeding, but expressly upholding
    remainder of paternity statute).
    1
    In this regard, the State appears to concede that these individual Defendants do have a constitutional
    right to a jury trial, provided such right is timely as serted. See, e.g., Johnson v. King, 
    426 S.W.2d 196
    , 199
    (Tenn. 1968) (indicating that litigant in tort case has right to jury trial).
    13
    Secondly, and perhaps more importantly, we do not construe section 29-20-313 as
    denying the Defendants the right to a jury trial. The last sentence of subsection (b) of the
    statute provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to abridge the right of any
    party to a trial by jury otherwise granted by the state or federal constitution or any statute.”
    T.C.A. § 29-20-313(b) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). The Defendants contend that this
    sentence’s reference to “this section” refers only to section 29-20-313(b) and not to the
    entire section 29-20-313 and that, therefore, the sentence does not save section