Copper Cellar v. Miller ( 1997 )
[…] The mere designation of Copper Cellar as the remitter of the
    cashier’s check is insufficient to establish such knowledge.
    Furthermore, there is absolutely no evidence of malice or of any
    intent on the part of Miller to induce a breach of contract.
    Again, it seems clear that Miller was simply attempting to
    recover money that he had invested with Taylor.   Thus, Copper
    Cellar’s claim of inducement to breach its contract fails as a
    matter of law, and we hold that the trial court properly granted
    Miller summary judgment as to that theory.
    VII.   T.C.A. § 35-2-104
    Finally, Copper Cellar contends that Miller is liable
    to it under T.C.A. § 35-2-104, which provides:
    If any negotiable instrument payable or
    endorsed to a fiduciary as such is endorsed
    by the fiduciary, or if any negotiable
    instrument payable or endorsed to the
    principal is endorsed by a fiduciary
    empowered to endorse such instrument on
    behalf of the principal, the endorsee is not
    bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is
    committing a breach of the fiduciary’s
    obligation as fiduciary in endorsing or
    delivering the instrument, and is not
    chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is
    12
    committing a breach of the obligation as
    fiduciary unless the endorsee takes the
    instrument with actual knowledge of such
    breach or with knowledge of such facts that
    the action in taking the instrument amounts
    to bad faith. If, however, such instrument
    is transferred by the fiduciary in payment of
    or as security for a personal debt of the
    fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the
    creditor, or is transferred in any
    transaction known by the transferee to be for
    the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the
    creditor or other transferee is liable to the
    principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a
    breach of the obligation as fiduciary in
    transferring the instrument.
    (Emphasis added).
    We acknowledge that the cashier’s check in this case
    constitutes a negotiable instrument that was payable to Taylor,
    Copper Cellar’s fiduciary.     However, T.C.A. § 35-2-104 only
    applies to negotiable instruments “payable or endorsed to a
    fiduciary as such.”   
    Id. (emphasis added)
      The cashier’s check
    at issue here was made payable simply to “Taylor and Associates”.
    It contained no reference to Taylor’s or Taylor and Associates’
    status as a fiduciary of Copper Cellar.      Thus, T.C.A. § 35-2-104