Mayfield v. Mayfield ( 1997 )
[…] benefit rights accrued during the period of the marriage.
    In Cohen v. Cohen, Tenn. 1996, 
    937 S.W.2d 823
    , the Supreme Court held that interest
    in a retirement benefit, vested or unvested is marital property subject to division. In Kendrick
    v. Kendrick, Tenn. App. 1994, 
    902 S.W.2d 918
    , this Court held that pension interests that
    accrued during the marriage are marital property regardless of whether vested or non-vested,
    mature or unmatured, or contributory or non-contributory.
    TCA § 36-4-121 (c) provides:
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court
    shall consider all relevant factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills,
    employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and
    financial needs of each of the parties;
    (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by (1) party to the
    education, training or increased earning power of the other
    party;
    (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of
    capital assets and income;
    (5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preserva-
    tion, appreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate
    property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage
    as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution
    of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same
    weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
    (6) The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the
    division of property is to become effective;
    (9) The tax consequences to each party; and
    (10) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities
    between the parties.
    -10-
    Although the Trial Court held that Mrs. Mayfield failed to show that she had made any
    significant contribution to the accumulation or appreciation of Mr. Mayfield’s separate assets,