Thomas v. White ( 1996 )
[…] the sufficiency of the evidence.
    In this case though, the distinction between the two standards
    is not important. Laidlaw attacks the Board of Health’s
    decision not to renew its permits on a number of grounds, but
    sufficiency of the evidence is not one of them. In its brief,
    Laidlaw does not raise the issue. Therefore, this court does not
    need to decide whether the UAPA’s “substantial” evidence
    standard or certiorari’s “any” evidence standard applies. In
    other respects, the standard of review under both types of
    review is the same.
    T.C.A. Section 7-7-105, provides as follows:
    (a) In lieu of appointing a hearing officer as authorized
    hereinabove, any county having a metropolitan form of
    government and a population of over four hundred fifty
    thousand (450,000) according to the 1990 census or any
    subsequent federal census is empowered to contract with the
    secretary of state for use of administrative law judges, duly
    appointed pursuant to § 4-5-102(1), on a case-by-case basis to
    conduct hearings on any matters appealed to boards and
    commissions of the county.
    (b) Any appeal conducted by an administrative law judge
    under this section shall be conducted substantially in
    accordance with the contested case provisions of the Uniform
    Administrative Procedures Act compiled in title 4, ch. 5, part 3.
    The board or commission that considers such appeals shall
    promulgate rules which specify the provisions of the Uniform
    Administrative Procedures Act compiled in title 4, ch. 5, part 3
    applicable to such appeals.
    Nothing is found in the quoted statue to authorize the judicial review of
    administrative actions under T.C.A. Section 4-5-322, which is applicable only to state
    agencies. T.C.A. § 4-5-102(2).
    -17-