Mark Coffey v. City of Oak Ridge, Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] refused to remain silent about when he was employed.
    ***
    There is no disputed fact that at any time did Brad Jenkins purposely,
    consciously disregard a known risk. It was just simply a negligent act that took
    place. . . . [T]here’s no proof of illegal activity. There’s just simply
    negligence.
    Within the meaning of TPPA, “illegal activities” are: “activities that are in violation
    of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to
    protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-13-103 provides that reckless endangerment occurs when “[a]
    person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place
    another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-13-103(a).
    Reckless behavior is when a person “is aware of but consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Tenn.