Mark Coffey v. City of Oak Ridge, Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] Co., 
    79 S.W.3d 528
    , 534-35
    (Tenn. 2002). Nonetheless, there are important restrictions on an employer’s right to
    terminate an employee. 
    Id. at 535.
    Specifically, an employer’s decision to terminate an
    employee is actionable when it contravenes a clearly established public policy. Chism v. Mid-
    South Milling Co., 
    762 S.W.2d 552
    , 556 (Tenn. 1988).
    A.
    The General Assembly adopted a statutory cause of action under the Tennessee Public
    Protection Act (“TPPA”), commonly referred to as the “Whistleblower Act.” See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 50-1-304(d)(1). Under TPPA, an employee cannot “be discharged or terminated
    solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.”
    -4-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). To prevail on a whistleblower claim under TPPA, a plaintiff
    must establish by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) his or her status as an employee of the