Mark Coffey v. City of Oak Ridge, Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] 920 S.W.2d 646
    , 648
    (Tenn. 1995) (quoting Anderson v. Standard Register Co., 
    857 S.W.2d 555
    , 558-59 (Tenn.
    1993)). “If, and only if, the employee presents a prima facie case of retaliation, then the
    burden shifts to the employer to prove a legitimate, non-pretextual reason for discharging the
    employee.” Newcomb v. Kohler Co., 
    222 S.W.3d 368
    , 389 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing
    
    Anderson, 857 S.W.2d at 559
    ); see also Sasser v. Averitt Express, Inc., 
    839 S.W.2d 422
    ,
    426-27 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304(g) specifically
    provides:
    (g) In any civil cause of action for retaliatory discharge brought pursuant to
    this section, or in any civil cause of action alleging retaliation for refusing to
    participate in or remain silent about illegal activities under Tennessee common
    law, the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing a prima facie case of
    retaliatory discharge. If the plaintiff satisfies this burden, the burden shall then
    be on the defendant to produce evidence that one (1) or more legitimate,
    nondiscriminatory reasons existed for the plaintiff’s discharge. The burden on
    the defendant is one of production and not persuasion. If the defendant
    produces such evidence, the presumption of discrimination raised by the
    plaintiff’s prima facie case is rebutted, and the burden shifts to the plaintiff to
    demonstrate that the reason given by the defendant was not the true reason for
    the plaintiff’s discharge and that the stated reason was a pretext for unlawful
    retaliation. The foregoing allocations of burdens of proof shall apply at all
    stages of the proceedings, including motions for summary judgment. The
    plaintiff at all times retains the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the
    plaintiff has been the victim of unlawful retaliation.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(g).
    In this case, the trial court found that Mr. Coffey failed to prove the second, third, and
    fourth elements of a retaliatory discharge claim under TPPA.
    -5-
    Illegal Activity
    Mr. Coffey argues that Lt.