Jerry Rogers v. David Stanley Davis and Vanetta Davis ( 2004 )
[…] M’Nairy, et al.,
    
    21 Tenn. 175
    , 177 (Tenn. 1840), where the Court said:
    We are of opinion that, where the owner of real estate puts a relative into possession
    thereof, for the purpose of cultivating and improving the same, under the promise of
    a future gift, and the occupier, influenced by such expectation, makes lasting and
    valuable improvements upon the premises, with the knowledge of the owner, such
    occupier will be entitled to the full value of the improvements, although they may
    1
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-15-123 provides as follows:
    Improvement Set-Off - Persons holding possession in good faith, under color of
    title, are entitled to have the value of their permanent improvements set-off against
    the rents and profits which the plaintiff may recover.
    -3-
    exceed the amount of the rents and profits.
    This Rule was applied by this Court in Sequatchie Coal Co., v. Sunshine C. & C. Co., 
    25 Tenn. App. 604
    , 
    166 S.W.2d 402
     (1942). The rule is widely followed by American courts. In an early opinion