Mike Parsons v. Jeff Huffman ( 2008 )
[…] the accuracy of the election officials’ recording of the vote on the
    machines may have the machine or machines brought into court to be
    examined by the parties or as evidence.
    (b) The total votes shown on the machine shall be conclusive unless
    the court finds reason to believe that the vote shown on the machine
    is not accurate.
    First of all, these statutes do not provide any basis for Mr. Parsons to demand an inspection of
    election commission correspondence or lists of all persons involved with the election. In addition,
    section 2-17-110 is limited to situations in which a contestant has challenged “the accuracy of the
    voting machines or the accuracy of the election officials’ recording of the vote on the machines.”
    Mr. Parsons did neither.
    Section 2-17-109 provides that the listed items “shall be received as evidence” by the trial
    court in election contests if certified by the officer having custody of the item. In other words, poll