Betty L. Graham v. Board of Director Lake Park Condo-Signal View ( 2009 )
[…] Plaintiff then appealed to this Court.
    A careful and thorough review of the record on appeal reveals that Defendant’s
    motion for summary judgment filed in Circuit Court was based solely upon Defendant’s assertion
    that Plaintiff failed to file the appeal timely from the General Sessions Court as to the eight claims.
    It was Defendant’s position as stated in its motion that Plaintiff’s appeal was untimely as to the
    summary judgment granted on the eight claims because “Plaintiff failed to appeal these allegations
    in ten (10) days as required by T.C.A. § 27-5-108.”
    As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 provides:
    27-5-108. Appeal from general sessions court. – (a) Any party may appeal from
    an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county
    within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a) (2000)3.
    As has been stated by Tennessee’s appellate courts: “[o]bviously, the wording of
    T.C.A. § 27-5-108 means that before such an appeal can be taken, there must have been a final
    judgment entered in the general sessions court, and an appeal under this statute cannot be had for the
    review of interlocutory orders,….” State v. Osborne, 
    712 S.W.2d 488
    , 491 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1986).