William P. Livingston v. State of Tennessee, Board of Paroles ( 2001 )
[…] as a traditional parole board, members of which need not be judicial officers or
    lawyers; and (f) a written statement by the fact finders as to the evidence relied on
    and reasons for revoking parole.
    State v. Wade, 863 S.W.2d at 408 (quoting Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 
    411 U.S. 778
    , 786 (1973);
    Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. at 489).
    The statutes and administrative rules governing the Tennessee parole board grant wide
    latitude and discretion in the admission and review of evidence. For example, Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 40-28-106(f) states in pertinent part, “[n]otwithstanding other provisions of law to the
    contrary and unless prohibited by federal law in a specific instance, the board shall be granted access
    to any record or information, public or otherwise, which it deems necessary to carry out its duties.”
    Also, the administrative rules of the Tennessee Board of Paroles state “[a]ll parole revocation
    hearings shall be conducted in a manner as informal as is consistent with due process, and the
    technical rules of evidence shall not apply to such hearings.” Tenn. Comp.