Leroy Stocklin, Jr. v. Karen R. Lord ( 2014 )
[…] “Property, debts and effects” is defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-201(3) to “include real
    estate and choses in action, whether due or not, and judgments before a court; also money
    or stocks in an incorporated company.” In McKee-Livingston v. Livingston, No. M2009-
    00892-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 204089
    at *2-3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Jan. 21, 2010),
    this Court addressed “the issue of what property is attached by a garnishment,” and provided
    the following pertinent principles:
    This definition [found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-201(3)]
    indicates that a debt need not be due in order to be covered by
    a garnishment. Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-213
    provides:
    If upon disclosure made on oath by the debtor it
    appears that the garnishee is indebted to the
    defendant, but that the debt is not payable and
    will not become due until some future time, then
    such judgment as the plaintiff may recover shall
    constitute a lien upon the debt until and at the
    time it becomes due and payable.
    (Emphasis added). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-211,
    “[e]xecution of the garnishment judgment may be stayed until
    the choses in action fall due. . . .”
    While the garnishment statutes do not require that a debt be due
    and payable prior to judgment against the garnishee, the law