Leroy Stocklin, Jr. v. Karen R. Lord ( 2014 )
[…] estate was $170,000. The primary asset was Ms. Ostreika’s residence.
    On June 19, 2012, Stocklin caused a garnishment to be served on Dean in care of the
    estate’s attorney, Buddy Presley. The garnishment notice stated it was directed at the
    “distribution from the Estate of Frances R. Ostreika.” The trial court found that “[i]n his
    capacity as attorney for the estate, Mr. Presley acknowledged that the garnishment had been
    served and would be honored.” However, Dean did not file a timely answer to the
    garnishment, thereby triggering Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-114, which provides that “[i]f, when
    duly summoned, the garnishee fail[s] to appear and answer the garnishment, the garnishee
    shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant to the full amount of the plaintiff’s
    demand, and a conditional judgment shall be entered up against the garnishee accordingly.”
    See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-209 (2000) (“If the garnishee fails to appear or answer, a
    conditional judgment may be entered against the garnishee for the plaintiff’s debt, upon
    which a notice shall issue to the garnishee returnable at such time as the court may require,