Leroy Stocklin, Jr. v. Karen R. Lord ( 2014 )
[…] capacity as attorney for the estate, Mr. Presley acknowledged that the garnishment had been
    served and would be honored.” However, Dean did not file a timely answer to the
    garnishment, thereby triggering Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-114, which provides that “[i]f, when
    duly summoned, the garnishee fail[s] to appear and answer the garnishment, the garnishee
    shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant to the full amount of the plaintiff’s
    demand, and a conditional judgment shall be entered up against the garnishee accordingly.”
    See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-209 (2000) (“If the garnishee fails to appear or answer, a
    conditional judgment may be entered against the garnishee for the plaintiff’s debt, upon
    which a notice shall issue to the garnishee returnable at such time as the court may require,
    to show cause why judgment final should not be rendered against the garnishee. On failure
    of the garnishee to appear and show cause, the conditional judgment shall be made final, and
    execution awarded for the plaintiff’s entire debt and costs.”).
    Conditional judgment was entered against Dean. A scire facias, i.e., a “show cause,”
    writ issued in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-115, which states that “[u]pon this
    conditional judgment, a scire facias shall issue to the garnishee . . . to show cause why final