Tony Mize v. Victor Mark Consulo ( 2011 )
[…] Code Ann. §
    66-5-204,5 part of the Residential Property Condition Disclosure provisions, and in holding
    that an innocent error by Sellers constituted a breach of contract. The Residential Property
    Condition Disclosure form used by the parties expressly provides that “any sales agreement
    executed between the parties will supersede this form as to the terms of sale . . . .” As
    discussed above, this action sounds in breach of contract; the disclosure provisions are not
    determinative of the parties’ contractual obligations.
    5
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-204(a) provides that an owner shall not be liable for an erroneous statement
    on the disclosure form if the error was not within the owner’s actual knowledge “or was based upon
    information provided by public agencies or by other persons providing information . . . that is required to be
    disclosed pursuant to this part, or the owner reasonably believed the information to be correct.”
    6
    III.
    The next issue relates to the proper measure of damages. The trial court awarded
    Buyers the amount they spent to connect the property to the city sewer. Sellers put on proof
    that there was no difference in value between a house on sewer and a house on septic and that