Angela Caldwell, as power of attorney f/u/b of Leathy M. Johnson v. Baptist Memorial Hospital ( 2016 )
[…] requirement, or implementation specification adopted under this subchapter that is
    contrary to a provision of State law preempts the provision of State law.” 45 C.F.R. §
    160.203 (emphasis added). “Contrary” is defined as follows:
    (1) A covered entity or business associate would find it impossible to
    comply with both the State and Federal requirements; or
    (2) The provision of State law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment
    and execution of the full purposes and objectives [of HIPAA].
    45 C.F.R. § 160.202 (emphasis added). Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b), even a state
    law provision that is contrary to HIPAA will not be preempted if it “relates to the privacy
    of individually identifiable health information and is more stringent” than HIPAA.
    Congress enacted HIPAA to improve “the efficiency and effectiveness of the
    health care system, by encouraging the development of a health information system
    through the establishment of standards and requirements for the electronic transmission