Sue McGee v. The First National Bank and Neal Lovlace, Jr., - Concurring ( 1996 )
[…] incurred by her husband" and therefore, constituted abuse of process.
    Both defendants filed motions to dismiss on the ground of improper
    venue.1 Both parties concede that a malicious prosecution action and an
    1
    In this proceeding, defendants have not raised any defense concerning
    the viability of the causes of action. Nothing in this opinion should be construed
    as dealing with anything other than the question of venue.
    2
    abuse of process action are transitory actions. Venue of transitory actions is
    governed by T.C.A. § 20-4-101 (1994) which provides in pertinent part:
    20-4-101. Transitory actions. - (a) In all civil actions of
    a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly
    provided for, the action may be brought in the county
    where the cause of action arose or in the county
    where the defendant resides or is found.
    The plaintiff concedes that neither defendant is a resident of Maury
    County, nor was either defendant found in Maury County as contemplated by
    the statute. The trial court dismissed the action for improper venue, and the only
    issue for review is whether the trial court erred in so doing. To decide this issue,
    we must determine where the cause of action arose. If it arose in Maury County
    the trial judge erred; if it arose in Hickman County, the trial judge was correct.
    In Donaldson v. Donaldson, 
    557 S.W.2d 60
     (Tenn. 1977), our Supreme Court
    stated:
    There are two tort actions that may be brought to