The Metropolitan Government Of Nashville & Davidson County, TN v. The Board of Zoning Appeals of Nashville & Davidson County, TN ( 2014 )
[…] which banned the sale of fireworks in the city limits was a zoning ordinance, thereby
    invoking the protections of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-208
    (b)(1) to permit a retailer whose
    property had been annexed into the city to continue to sell fireworks, or a regulation enacted
    by the City pursuant to its general police powers granted to it at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2
    -
    201(22).7 The court articulated the test as follows:
    6
    The statutory zoning requirements referenced by the court are at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 13-7
    -
    201–211.
    7
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2-201
    (22) provides that municipalities may:
    Define, prohibit, abate, suppress, prevent and regulate all acts, practices, conduct,
    businesses, occupations, callings, trades, uses of property and all other things whatsoever
    detrimental, or liable to be detrimental, to the health, morals, comfort, safety, convenience
    or welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality, and exercise general police powers.
    7
    [The “substantial effects” test] is actually a two part test that examines both the
    terms and the effects of the challenged ordinance. The first step requires
    courts to review the terms of the challenged ordinance and the municipality’s