HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. v. Bluecross Blueshield of Tennessee, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] hours or next working day.
    12
    The relevant text of EMTALA provides:
    If any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to a
    hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical
    condition, the hospital must provide either—
    (A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical
    examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or
    (B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection
    (c) of this section.
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(b)(1).
    13
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2355 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) . . . (1) ―Emergency medical condition‖ means a medical condition that manifests
    itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a prudent layperson,
    who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect
    the absence of immediate medical attention to potentially result in:
    (A) Placing the person‘s health in serious jeopardy;
    (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
    (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
    ***
    (3) ―Health benefit plan‖ means any hospital or medical expense policy, health, hospital
    or medical service corporation contract, a policy or agreement entered into by a health