Local TV Tennessee, LLC d/b/a WREG-TV v. N.Y.S.E. Wolfchase, LLC d/b/a The New York Suit Exchange ( 2018 )
[…] , 424 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (holding that pursuant to the TCPA, providing
    investment advice is a “service” and a “consumer transaction” for purposes of providing
    coverage under the Act).
    Unfair or deceptive acts or practices which violate the TCPA include, but are not
    limited to, “[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
    characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a
    person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does
    not have,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(5); and “[r]epresenting that a consumer
    transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that it does not have or
    involve or which are prohibited by law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(12).
    In its Second Amended Counter-Complaint, NYSE alleged, in pertinent part,
    22. Pursuant to the TCPA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1), [NYSE] is
    entitled to bring a private action for [WREG]’s violations of the TCPA