John F. Manning, Sr. v. Crystal Joan Manning ( 2016 )
[…] summary judgment stage is insufficient to establish the nonmoving party‟s
    claim or defense.
    Rye v. Women’s Care Center of Memphis, MPLLC, 
    477 S.W.3d 235
    , 264 (Tenn. 2015).2
    When a properly supported motion is made, “the nonmoving party „may not rest upon the
    1
    Neither party filed a transcript or statement of the evidence for this court‟s review.
    2
    We believe the standard set forth in Rye is controlling and must be applied retrospectively, despite the
    legislature‟s codification of Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101, a similar, if not identical
    standard which provides as follows:
    [T]he moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its
    motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1)    Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of
    the nonmoving party‟s claim; or
    -4-
    mere allegations or denials of [its] pleading,‟ but must respond, and by affidavits or one
    of the other means provided in [Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure], „set
    forth specific facts‟ at the summary judgment stage „showing that there is a genuine issue