State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. William H. Thomas, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] constructive trust pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-21-105(c)(7).4 In
    Thomas I, we further noted that:
    The Answer to [TDOT’s] petition filed by Thomas admitted that
    he had not obtained a TDOT permit for a billboard at the
    Crossroads Ford site and attached a photo of the billboard that
    had been partially constructed on that site. Likewise, at the first
    evidentiary hearing before the trial court, Thomas admitted that
    construction of a billboard without a permit was illegal under
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-21-105(c)(7) states:
    All gross revenues received or payable from the operation of any
    outdoor advertising device erected without first obtaining a permit as
    required under § 54-21-104 are subject to being forfeited to the state
    and placed in the highway fund for the administration of this chapter
    or any other purpose authorized under § 54-21-106. For the
    enforcement of this subdivision (c)(7), the department may file a
    petition in the chancery court for the county in which the unlawful
    outdoor advertising device is or was located or in the county where
    the person erecting the device resides. In such case, the jurisdiction
    of the chancery court shall be limited solely to the authority to issue
    appropriate orders for the enforcement of this subdivision (c)(7),
    including, without limitation, the authority to establish a constructive
    trust for an accounting and receipt of revenues obtained from the
    operation of the unlawful outdoor advertising device.
    6
    State statutes, that he did not have a TDOT permit for a
    billboard at the Crossroads Ford site, and that he hired
    contractors who in fact had begun construction of the billboard
    on the Crossroads Ford site. Nowhere in the blizzard of