State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. William H. Thomas, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] involvement of real property in Thomas’ claims against TDOT is tangential at most; the
    thrust of his claims are that TDOT officials acted in an unfair manner toward him with
    respect to his applications for billboard permits.” 
    Id. at 604.
    Accordingly, we held that
    “Thomas’ claims against TDOT do not involve real property and Section 20-4-107 does not
    apply.” 
    Id. at 605
    (citing Barry v. Com’r of Commerce & Ins., No. 01A01-9404-CH-00156,
    
    1994 WL 485588
    , at *1-*2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 9, 1994)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-21-104(a) provides:
    (a) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall
    construct, erect, operate, use, maintain, or cause or permit to be
    constructed, erected, operated, used, or maintained, any outdoor
    advertising within six hundred sixty feet (660') of the nearest
    edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way
    of the interstate or primary highway systems without first
    obtaining from the commissioner a permit and tag.
    As noted in Thomas I, “in the absence of a State permit and tag, the Act flatly prohibits the
    erection or construction of a billboard structure within 660 feet of an interstate highway
    right-of-way, ‘unless otherwise provided in this chapter.’” Thomas 
    I, 336 S.W.3d at 607
    .
    In the event of a violation of Section 54-21-104, the next section of the Act provides:
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-21-105(d) provides, in relevant part, as follows: