J. Alexander's Holdings, LLC v. Republic Services, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] relationship are continuous and systematic, as prescribed by First Cmty. Bank, N.A., and
    are sufficient to give the court general personal jurisdiction over Republic.8
    B. Venue
    “Venue is the personal privilege of a defendant to be sued in particular counties; it
    may be waived and is waived by a defendant who defends upon the merits without first
    interposing an objection to improper venue.” Kane v. Kane, 
    547 S.W.2d 559
    , 560 (Tenn.
    1977). Venue in this case is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-4-104,
    which reads:
    For all civil actions, if the defendant is not a natural person, the action shall
    be brought in:
    (1) The county where all or a substantial part of the events or omissions
    giving rise to the cause of action accrued;
    (2) The county where any defendant organized under the laws of this state
    maintains its principal office; or
    (3)(A) If the defendant is not organized under the laws of this state, the
    county where the defendant's registered agent for service of process is
    located; or
    (B) If the defendant does not maintain a registered agent within this
    state, the county where the person designated by statute as the
    defendant's agent for service of process is located.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-104.
    J. Alexander’s argues, consistent with section 20-4-104(3)(B), that venue is proper
    in Davidson County because Republic transacts business in Tennessee but does not have
    a registered agent in Tennessee; citing the same statute, Republic argues that venue in