Amy v. Hollars ( 1996 )
[…] terms missing in the contract I can only say
    as far as the Court knows, there are no
    terms. There is no contract before the
    Court. It’s unfortunate when it comes to a
    technicality of that nature but law as
    medicine and surveys and anything else have
    to be done right, and if they’re not done
    right the Court can’t do it itself. The
    Court has to let people represent themselves,
    so I cannot find that there should be
    specific performance.
    We believe the Chancellor was correct in concluding
    that T.C.A. § 66-4-102 did not prevent her from decreeing
    2
    T.C.A. § 66-4-102 provides as follows:
    The personal representative cannot be required to
    execute a conveyance under the provisions of § 66-4-
    101, unless the written agreement or contract, duly
    registered, or a certified copy thereof from the
    register’s books, is produced and delivered to the
    representative.
    The companion statute, T.C.A. § 66-4-101, is as follows:
    In all cases of written agreements or contracts for
    the conveyance of land in this state, where the person
    executing the agreement or contract dies before final
    conveyance is made, the decedent’s personal