Estate of Jennifer Diane Vickers v. Diversicare Leasing Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] dismiss on this ground.
    II. CERTIFICATE OF GOOD FAITH CONCERNING NEW CLAIMS
    Plaintiff contends the trial court erred when it ruled that a certificate of good faith
    must be attached to every amended complaint in which a new claim is added. She argues
    that Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a) requires a certificate of good faith with
    amended complaints only when a defendant has not already received a certificate in the
    same action. Defendants contend that a certificate of good faith must be filed with any
    amended complaint that asserts new allegations.
    Section 29-26-122(a) requires plaintiffs to file a certificate of good faith “with the
    complaint” in “any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by
    § 29-26-115.” The THCLA defines “health care liability action” as “any civil
    action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to
    the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the