Estate of Jennifer Diane Vickers v. Diversicare Leasing Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Bennett’s authority to release medical records:
    the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 34-6-101 to -
    112, and the Tennessee Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, Tennessee Code
    Annotated §§ 34-6-201 to -218. These acts clearly distinguish between the authority to
    make health care decisions and the authority to release medical records.
    The Tennessee Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act defines “[h]ealth
    care decision” as “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201
    (3). The Act defines “[h]ealth care” as “any care, treatment,
    service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental
    condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103.”4 Id. § 34-6-201(2). The
    Act states that attorneys in fact who are authorized to make health care decisions have the
    right to receive, review, and disclose medical records:
    Except to the extent the right is limited by the durable power of attorney for