Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County v. Paramjeet Singh ( 2022 )
[…] court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment
    of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail,
    regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended or probated[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-102
    (16). Thus, the word “conviction” in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55
    -
    50-409(a)(1) has a much broader meaning than Mr. Singh advocates. It includes a
    determination that a law has been violated or a fine is to be paid. What kind of law?
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-50-409(a)(1) requires notification of “[t]he conviction of
    any resident or nonresident folder of a commercial driver license of any violation of state
    law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking
    violations, in any vehicle[.]” (emphasis added). Consequently, an adjudication that a person
    who holds a commercial driver license violated a local ordinance dealing with vehicle
    traffic control is sufficient to trigger the reporting requirement.