Carole J. Boyd v. Town of Morrison ( 2022 )
[…] Lamberth, 
    73 S.W.3d 131
    , 136 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001)) (“Although the trial court granted
    summary judgment on the basis of foreseeability, this Court may affirm the trial court’s decision when
    rendered on different grounds.”); see also Bobo v. City of Jackson, 
    511 S.W.3d 14
    , 26 n.14 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2015) (“[W]e are entitled as an appellate court to affirm the entry of summary judgment
    on grounds that differ from those forming the basis of the trial court’s decision.”).
    -8-
    The Municipal Court Reform Act of 2004, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated §
    16–18–301 through –312, specifies the jurisdiction of municipal courts. In pertinent part,
    § 16-18-302(a) provides:
    (1) A municipal court possesses jurisdiction in and over cases:
    (A) For violation of the laws and ordinances of the municipality; or
    (B) Arising under the laws and ordinances of the municipality; and
    (2) A municipal court also possesses jurisdiction to enforce any municipal
    law or ordinance that mirrors, substantially duplicates or incorporates by
    cross-reference the language of a state criminal statute, if and only if the state
    criminal statute mirrored, duplicated or cross-referenced is a Class C
    misdemeanor and the maximum penalty prescribed by municipal law or
    ordinance is a civil fine not in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00).
    Thus, unless extended by the General Assembly, a municipal court’s jurisdiction is
    restricted to cases involving alleged violations of laws and ordinances of the municipality.
    See Elliott, 
    2017 WL 2591371
    , at *2; see also City of McMinnville v. Hubbard, No.
    M2018-00223-CCA-R3-CO, 
    2019 WL 719077
     (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 20, 2019); Moore
    v. State, 
    19 S.W.2d 233
    , 233 (Tenn. 1929). None of the parties have cited any authority—