Samuel Randall Friedsam, III v. Frankie Michelle Krisle ( 2022 )
[…] welfare and best interest of the child.”)). As a result, even without the express invocation
    of the best interest standard in section 36-6-406(a), the trial court would have been required
    to consider the child’s best interests under the framework that existed prior to the
    amendment. Given this fact and Mother’s choice not to claim error in the trial court’s
    citation of the amended statute, we conclude that the statute should be treated as merely
    remedial in this case. As such, there is no error in the trial court’s reliance on the 2020
    amendment to section 36-6-406(a).
    We therefore return to Mother’s argument concerning section 36-6-406(a). We
    begin with subsection (1), which provides that a parent’s time “shall be limited” if the
    parent has committed “[w]illful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time
    or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6
    -
    406(a)(1). The trial court specifically found that Mother had not proven that that Father
    had willfully abandoned the child as required under this subsection. Mother asserts that