Samuel Randall Friedsam, III v. Frankie Michelle Krisle ( 2022 )
[…] , 784 n.7 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015). Instead,
    “[t]he plain language of [s]ection 36-6-106(a) directs courts to order custody arrangements
    that allow each parent to enjoy the maximum possible participation in the child’s life only
    to the extent that doing so is consistent with the child’s best interests.” Flynn v.
    Stephenson, No. E2019-00095-COA-R3-JV, 
    2019 WL 4072105
    , at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Aug. 29, 2019) (quoting In re Cannon H., No. W2015-01947-COA-R3-JV, 
    2016 WL 5819218
    , at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2016)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406 provides one mechanism for limiting
    a parent’s time with his or her child. At the time that Father filed his petition, section
    36-6-406(a) provided as follows:
    The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the
    permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s
    residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary
    parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a
    prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the
    following conduct:
    (1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or
    substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or
    (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent,
    child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601.
    The statute further provided that “[a] parent’s involvement or conduct may have an adverse
    effect on the child’s best interest, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of a
    parenting plan, if any of the following limiting factors are found to exist after a hearing[,]”