Samuel Randall Friedsam, III v. Frankie Michelle Krisle ( 2022 )
[…] gave and took in this case. Each were capable of saying derogatory remarks to the other,
    and the text messages that were introduced into evidence . . . confirms such conclusion.”
    Beyond citing the statute, Mother’s brief contains no argument to undermine the trial
    court’s findings as to this subsection. As such, we conclude that Mother has not met her
    burden to show that the trial court’s determination as to this issue was in error.
    We finally turn to the portion of the statute that makes up the bulk of Mother’s
    argument in this case—section 36-6-406(a)(2). Under the amended version of this
    subsection, a parent’s time with a child shall be limited, consistent with the child’s best
    interest, if the parent has engaged in “[p]hysical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional
    abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined
    in § 36-3-601.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406
    (a)(2). The trial court specifically found that
    there had been no allegations of abuse to the child or any kind of sexual abuse. Rather, the
    only question was whether there had been physical abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse