Samuel Randall Friedsam, III v. Frankie Michelle Krisle ( 2022 )
[…] , 958 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 1996)). One type of remedial law is “passed to correct or modify an existing law[.]”
    Black’s Law Dictionary 1407 (9th ed. 2009). But even a procedural or remedial law cannot
    be applied retrospectively if it impairs a vested right. Doe v. Sundquist, 
    2 S.W.3d 919
    ,
    923–24 (Tenn. 1999).
    We conclude that the change to section 36-6-406 merely recognizes and clarifies
    the long-held principle that all questions concerning the welfare of children are addressed
    to the child’s best interest. See, e.g., 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106
    (a) (stating that custody
    determinations “shall be made on the basis of the best interest of the child”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-401
     (“In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests
    of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’
    parental responsibilities.”); Kelly v. Kelly, 
    445 S.W.3d 685
    , 696 (Tenn. 2014) (“The
    overarching ‘standard by which courts determine and allocate the parties’ parental
    responsibilities’ after divorce is the ‘best interests of the child.’”) (quoting 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-401
    (a); citing Luke v.