Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2022 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-602
    (b). Here, the court clerk appears to have divided this fee into three separate costs:
    (1) a $19.25 “County Litigation Tax”; (2) a $3 “Law Library Tax”; and (3) a $1.50
    “Sheriff’s Office Litigation” fee. Cf. Private Act of 1970, ch. 224 (allowing Lake County
    to levy a special privilege tax of $1.50 in civil and criminal cases, which tax is earmarked
    for the exclusive use of the office of sheriff). Thus, these fees appear to total the $23.75
    county litigation tax allowed by section 67-4-601(b)(5).
    Second, section 67-4-601(b)(1) authorizes a tax of no more than $10.00 “for the
    purposes of jail or workhouse construction, reconstruction or upgrading, or to retire debt,
    including principal and interest and related expenses, on such construction, reconstruction
    or upgrading or for courthouse renovation.” The $10.00 fee entitled “Jail Building Tax” is
    therefore authorized under this subsection. And section 67-4-601(b)(6) authorizes an
    additional $25.00 “to be used exclusively for court house security[.]” The $25.00 fee