Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2022 )
[…] Indigent Fund” fee, appears to coincide with the full amount of state litigation tax
    authorized by section 67-4-602(b).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-601 also contains a variety of
    authorizations for other costs that may be assessed in civil cases. First, section 67-4-
    601(b)(5) provides that the county may level “a privilege tax on litigation in all civil and
    criminal cases . . . in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per case.” The
    State concedes, however, that this authorization is tempered by Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 67-1-602, which provides that “[a] county legislative body shall not levy any higher
    pro rata of taxes on any species of property or privilege than that fixed for the state, but the
    percentage of such levy, as compared with the state tax, shall be equal and uniform.” So
    the county litigation tax is equal to the state litigation tax: $23.75. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-602
    (b). Here, the court clerk appears to have divided this fee into three separate costs:
    (1) a $19.25 “County Litigation Tax”; (2) a $3 “Law Library Tax”; and (3) a $1.50