Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John Wooden v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2022 )
[…] “merged” with the court costs authorized by section 8-21-401. The only support for this
    proposition, however, is section 8-21-401. Yet nothing in section 8-21-401 prevents the
    court clerk from including both costs and fees in the Bill of Costs prepared at the conclusion
    of the case. Indeed, Appellant concedes that “the statutory provisions list the allowable
    items for taxation of costs after the conclusion of the suit when judgment is rendered for
    costs.” In support, Appellant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-808(a), which
    provides that “[j]udgment may be rendered for costs at the conclusion of the suit, action,
    claim or appeal as in other proceedings. If the judgment against the inmate includes the
    payment of costs, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of costs ordered.”
    Appellant contends, however, that the bill of costs was “prematurely prepared and charged
    to [Appellant] before the conclusion of the case and prior to final judgment being entered.”
    Respectfully, we disagree. Appellant’s action concluded in the trial court in May